Selling
CARS
COMMERCIAL, 4WD, TRACTORS & MACHINERY
MOTORCYCLES
Special Features
Buying
Downloads
Last Updated
12 Sep 2009 at 11:32:47 NZST
Tractor Books
TITLE  AUTHOR  COMMENTS  PRICE NZ$  STOCK NO 
   MARQUES A TO Z
   ALLIS-CHALMERS
Allis-Chalmers Farm Equipment 1914-1985 Norm Swinford A rare inside look at one of America’s most historic farm machinery companies. 900 photos, over 100 tables, and insightful text to make a useful A-C source book. 376 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, in very good condition. $65.00 0460107
A guide to Allis–Chalmers Farm Tractors Norm Swinford Soft cover book of 112 pages, illustrations in black and white. Covers this maker’s range between the years 1914-1985. Very good condition. $50.00 0460507
Allis-Chalmers Tractors CH Wendel Soft cover book of 128 pages, with impressive colour photos by Andrew Morland. Includes illustrations of original sales brochures and other material -valuable information for the restorer. Covers the period 1857-1992. Very good condition. $40.00 0461607
Allis-Chalmers Album Allan T. Condie 40 illustrated pages of the marque taken in period. Table of serial numbers to assist the restorer. Published c1988, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece otherwise very good condition. $40.00 0462607
Allis-Chalmers 1918-1960, An Informal History Alan C. King A good representation of Allis-Chalmers tractors and machinery from 1918 to 1960. Soft cover, 64 pages, period illustrations in black and white. Previous owners name stamped on frontispiece otherwise very good condition. $35.00 0462407
Allis-Chalmers Agricultural Catalog 35   Facsimile edition of this maker’s catalogue, c1934. Over 80 pages of text and illustrations in black and white, showing the tractor, combine, thresher, harrow and other equipment. Soft cover, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece otherwise very good condition. $30.00 0462107
Allis-Chalmers Agricultural Machinery Bill Huxley Osprey Colour Series. 128 page soft cover book, with illustrations in colour and black and white. Light text, 1988 publication and in very good condition. $55.00 0460807
Allis-Chalmers Tractors and Crawlers Terry Dean Illustrated Buyer’s Guide publication, 2001. 160 pages, illustrated in colour and black and white. History, facts and rarity pointers for the restorer/collector. Very good condition. $40.00 0461207
The Allis-Chalmers Story CH Wendel 1988 publication of 372 pages. Hardcover with illustrations in black and white. Serial numbers, production data also included. Spine faded, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $130.00 0461507
Vintage Allis-Chalmers Tractors Lynn K. Grooms Touted as “The Ultimate Tribute to Allis-Chalmers Tractors”. Hardcover with dust jacket, 160 pages, and over 100 illustrations, most in colour. Published c2000, aside from mark on cover condition is very good. $65.00 0461107
   CATERPILLAR
Caterpillar Photo Gallery Edited by P.A. Letourneau 500 archival photos to illustrate Holt, Best and Caterpillar crawlers from 1904 to 1963. Soft cover, 287 pages, published c1997 and in very good condition. $50.00 0463207
Caterpillar Farm Tractors, Bulldozers & Heavy Machinery Randy Leffingwell Caterpillar history, based on interviews with designers, engineers and dealers. Over 200 colour photos, including some rare archival pictures. Hardcover with dust jacket, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece otherwise very good condition. Published c1994. $55.00 0463607
Caterpillar Pocket Guide The Track Type Tractors 1925-1957 Bob LaVoie 126 pages, illustrations in black and white. Lots of detail in this very handy size publication. Printed c2000, very good condition. $35.00 0464107
Caterpillar D-2 & R-2 Photo Archive Bob LaVoie Described by the publishers as “The most complete compilation of photos of these models ever published”. Includes options and configurations to fit nearly application. Soft cover, illustrated in black and white. Published c1999, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece otherwise very good condition. $45.00 0463707
Caterpillar Album Number Two Russell Jones Fine collection of rare photographs of the early machines, most published for the first time. Soft cover, illustrations in black and white. Published c1984, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece otherwise very good condition. $50.00 0464907
Caterpillar Album Number One Russell Jones First in a planned series. Fine collection of rare photographs of the early machines, most published for the first time. Soft cover, illustrations in black and white. Published c1984, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $45.00 0464807
Caterpillar At work Russell Jones Third in a planned series. Fine collection of rare photographs of the early machines, most published for the first time. Soft cover, illustrations in black and white. Published c1984, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece otherwise very good condition. $40.00 0465007
Caterpillar Great American Legend Henry Rasmussen Hardcover with dust jacket. 128 pages of splendid colour photos with accompanying text showing these machines at work, from early models to later editions. Published c1986. Previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $50.00 0464507
Caterpillar Farm Crawlers and Bulldozers Randy Leffingwell C1994 publication with memorable colour illustrations. Soft cover, 192 pages, descriptive text. Previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $60.00 0464507
The Big Book of Caterpillar Robert N. Pripps Complete history of Caterpillar bulldozers and tractors, plus collectibles, sales memorabilia and brochures. 208 pages, hard cover with dust jacket, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. Published c2000 $80.00 0463907
The Caterpillar Story   Soft cover publication issued by the factory. As the name implies it is the complete story of Caterpillar. 80 pages, illustrated in colour and black and white. Very good condition. $40.00 0464207
Caterpillar Gas Tractor, Restoration and Interchange Manual Models 10 to 70 Bob LaVoie Ingenious gas tractors marketed in the 1920-30 era. Basic model overview shows components and exploded parts, tuning and interchange charts. 176 pages, soft cover, illustrated in black and white. Very good condition. $45.00 0464007
Caterpillar Sixty Photo Archive P.A. Letourneau Rare collection of photographs selected from the Caterpillar Inc Corporate Archives. Indispensable to the collector and restorer, fascinating to the enthusiast. 144 pages, soft cover, illustrated in black and white. Very good condition. Published c1993. $55.00 0463307
Caterpillar Thirty Photo Archive P.A. Letourneau Rare collection of photographs selected from the Caterpillar Inc Corporate Archives. Indispensable to the collector and restorer, fascinating to the enthusiast. 144 pages, soft cover, illustrated in black and white. Very good condition. Published c1993. $55.00 0463407
Classic Caterpillar Crawlers Keith Haddock & Eric C. Orlemann 128 pages with illustrations in colour and black and white. Models to 1998. Soft cover, published 2001 and in very good condition. $55.00 0464607
   CLETRAC
Cletrac and Oliver Crawlers Photo Archive P.A. Letourneau Comprehensive collection of photographs and appropriate text covering dozers, loaders, and farm tractors etc for both makes. Soft cover, 128 pages, illustrations in black and white. Published c1996 ad in very good condition. $50.00 0463107
   FORDSON
Fordson Tractors Robert N. Pripps Covers the history, experimental models, the Fergusson association etc. Colour photos by Andrew Morland compliment the easy flowing text. 128 pages, published c1995 and in very good condition. $50.00 0460707
Fordson Tractors in Camera Allan T. Condie UK publication c1989, 40 pages showing variety of Fordson tractors in both period and modern settings. Soft cover, faded spine, otherwise nice clean condition. $40.00 0462707
Ford & Fordson Tractors Michael Williams Hardcover with dust jacket, 128 pages, over 130 illustrations in colour and black and white. The story of Henry Ford and his tractors, from the very first experimental model to the 70’s. Published 1985, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $55.00 0440607
Ford & Fordson Tractors Michael Williams Hardcover with dust jacket and plastic protective cover. 128 pages, over 130 illustrations in colour and black and white. The story of Henry Ford and his tractors, from the very first experimental model to the 70’s. Published 1985. Nice clean copy. $55.00 0503807
Classic Ford Tractors, An Album of Favourite Ford & Fordson Farm Tractors Cletus Hohman Period photos and sales brochures combined with current colour photos provide an appealing contrast for this 96 page publication. Text is light and informative, and all the favourite models are there. Hard cover, published 2004, and in very good condition. $40.00 0461307
Ford Tractor Conversions Stuart Gibbard County, Doe, Chaseside, Muir-Hill, Matbro, Bray. All the main models and machines from these manufacturers, chronicles their company fortunes and history. 350 black and white and 120 colour illustrations within the 286 pages. Hard cover, published 1995 and in very good condition. $85.00 0461407
   INTERNATIONAL
International TD Crawlers 1933-1962 Photo Archive P.A. Letourneau Rare collection of photographs selected from the McCormick-International Harvester Company collection for reproduction. Indispensable to the collector and restorer, fascinating to the enthusiast. 126 pages, soft cover, illustrated in black and white. Very good condition. Published c1997. Dedicated to Peter Letourneau following his fatal motoring accident in 1997. $200.00 0462907
International Harvester 1940-1960 Alan C King Scrapbook type publication from c1989, comprising articles, advertisements, and Nebraska tests within the 64 pages. Soft cover, illustrations in black and white and in very good condition. $35.00 0462307
International McCormick Tractors Henry Rasmussen Renowned photographer Henry Rasmussen provides a loving look at these tractors in glorious colour, supported with light text. 96 pages, soft cover, in very good condition. Published c1989. $40.00 0460207
   MARSHALL
The Marshall Fowler Album Allan T Condie Activities of the Brittania Works of Marshalls from inception of internal combustion as a prime mover to the Track Marshall era. Soft cover, 104 pages with specifications and black and white illustrations. Published c1995 and in very good condition. $50.00 0460007
   MASSEY
Massey Tractors CH Wendel Massey-Harris, Massey Ferguson, Sawyer-Massey, Wallis, and Parrett tractors, Combines and Implements are the subjects covered in this 128 page publication. Loads of colour illustrations with supporting text. 1992 publication in very good condition. $45.00 0460307
Massey-Ferguson Tractors Michael Williams This hardcover publication of 128 pages tells the whole story of the company. Over 125 photos, many specially photographed by David Williams compliment the text. 1987 publication in very good condition. $55.00 0440907
150 Years of Massey Derek Hubbard Commemorating 150 years of Massey manufacture of farm machinery. 1997 New Zealand publication with local emphasis. 200 pages, illustrated in colour and black and white and signed by the author. Very good condition. $50.00 0461707
Massey Harris Album Allan T. Condie A 40 page potted history with many period black and white photos to support the text. Model, year and serial numbers to assist the enthusiast. Soft cover, published 1988 and in very good condition. $40.00 0462507
Massy-Harris An Advertising History 1910-1957 Alan C. King 48 pages of sales advertisements reproduced in black and white. Soft cover, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. 1988 publication. $30.00 0462007
   McCORMICK-DEERING
An advertising History of the 1920-1930 Period Alan C King 28 pages of sales advertisements reproduced in black and white. Soft cover, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $30.00 0461907
McCormick-Deering Data Book #1 1900 to 1940 Alan C King 56 pages of sales advertisements reproduced in black and white. Soft cover, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. 1986 publication. $30.00 0462207
   OLIVER
Oliver, An Advertising History 1929-1940 Alan C King 36 pages of sales advertisements reproduced in black and white. Soft cover, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition $30.00 0461807
Oliver Tractor Data Book Brian Rukes 160 page soft cover publication published 2003. Includes tractors and crawlers. Illustrations in black and white. Very good condition. $35.00 $35.00 487507 484507
Oliver Tractors Robert N Pripps History of Oliver, Hart-Parr, Cockshutt & Geltrac tractors. Model development, variations and specifications within the 128 pages. Soft cover, illustrations in colour. Published 1994 and in very good condition. $50.00 0460407
   TRACTORS GENERAL
Farm Tractors 1950-1975 Lester Larsen 184 pages with illustrations in black and white. First edition published 1981. Soft cover, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition $45.00 0468707
The Agricultural Tractor 1855-1950 RD Gray 62 pages, illustrations in black and white, many of which are very early indeed. Soft cover, revised edition 1975. Very good condition. $35.00 0468807
The American Tractor A century of Legendary Machines. PW Ertel Hard cover publication of 192 pages. Wonderfully illustrated overview of a century of tractors. 2001 publication in very good condition. $60.00 0469107
The Magic of Old Tractors Ian M Johnston Exploration of an intriguing world, 192 pages with colour illustrations to compliment text. Hard cover, 2001 publication and in very good condition. $50.00 0469907
Great Farm Tractors CH Wendel North American tractors from c1886 to the present. 128 pages with many period photos in colour and black and white. Published 1995 and in very good condition. $45.00 0470007
The Illustrated History of Tractors Robert Moorhouse From pioneering steam power to today’s engineering marvels. 190 pages, hard cover, many archive illustrations in colour and black and white. 1996 publication in very good condition. $45.00 0470107
Endless Tracks in the Woods James A Young and Jerry Budy 1989 publication from the Crestline Agricultural series. Encyclopedia type publication covering machines that shaped America. Hard cover, 308 pages with many period illustrations. Very good condition. $200.00 0441507
Encyclopedia of American Farm Tractors CH Wendel 1979 publication from the Crestline Agricultural series. 352 pages of detail, copiously illustrated to support the text. Very good condition. Hard cover. $90.00 0465607
Tractors at Work Stuart Gibbard A pictorial review covering the period 1904-1994. Hard cover, 1994 publication in very good condition. $55.00 0468567
Tractors at Work Stuart Gibbard Volume 2. A pictorial review published 1995. Very good condition. $55.00 0468607
Nebraska Tractor Tests Since 1920 CH Wendel 1985 publication from the Crestline Agricultural series. 548 pages based primarily on official test reports, illustrations in black and white from additional sources. Great reference work, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition $200.00 0465507
Farm Tractor Scrapbook Richard H Robinson Notes, photographs and cuttings collected by the author over 50 years. Some very interesting stuff here, with a strong NZ and Australian emphasis. Soft cover, 160 pages. 1997 publication and in very good condition. $50.00 0466107
The Big Book of Farm Tractors Robert N Pripps The complete history of the American tractor from 1855 to the present, including brochures and collectibles. Hard cover, 256 pages, illustrations in colour and in very good condition. Published 2001. $50.00 0465807
Classic Tractors in Australia Ian M Johnston A cross section of the more interesting tractors that came to Australia from other countries. Cameo insight into early rural Australia. Hard cover, 168 pages, illustrated in colour and black and white. Very good condition. Published 1993. $60.00 0466007
Vintage Farm Tractors The Ultimate Tribute to Classic Tractors Ralph W. Sanders Thorough history with colourful anecdotes and the pioneering companies that created them. 1996 publication, 196 pages with colour illustrations. Very good condition. $55.00 0465701
The Story of Britannia Iron Works Michael R. Lane Definitive descriptive illustrations and detail of all the steam engines, tractors and other Marshall products over almost 150 years. Includes tables and other data. Wonderful reference. Hard cover with dust jacket, 194 pages, published 1993 and in very good condition. $240.00 0459507
Orchard Tractors Hans Halberstadt A very special and often overlooked breed, this book deals exclusively with the illustrated history of tracked and wheeled tractors in the industry. Colour illustrations, 128 pages, soft cover and published 1996. Spine has some light fading, otherwise very good condition. $40.00 0466207
Tractors in Britain Stuart Gibbard 335 illustrations to compliment light text, showing tractors working in period. 2001 publication in very good condition. Hard cover. $60.00 0465907
Change on the Land, A Hundred Years of Mechanised Farming. Stuart Gibbard 1997 publication with 187 illustrations in black and white. Hard cover and in very good condition. $55.00 0469807
Modern American Farm Tractors Andrew Morland 96 pages with some giants of the industry. Soft cover, illustrated in colour. 96 pages, published 1994. Previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition $35.00 0469307
Tractors in Colour Alan C Butcher 80 well illustrated pages with matching text. Covers all periods. 1996 publication, hard cover, very good condition. $45.00 0468207
Farm Tractors Andrew Morland 96 pages, soft cover, illustrated in colour. Published 1993. Previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition $40.00 0469707
Old Farm Tractors Philip Wright Development of the tractor, their mechanisms and the variety of the work they did. Hard cover with dust jacket. 1974 edition, 77 pages. Previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition $40.00 0469607
Thoro’bred Tractors Andrew Morland Some obscure names amongst the more common ones here. Soft cover, illustrated in colour. Published 1990. Previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition $40.00 0470507
Classic American Farm Tractors Andrew Morland Forgotten names such as Happy Farmer, Eagle, Allwork etc, with some lovely colour photos. 120 pages, soft cover, published 1985. Previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition $35.00 0470407
Tractor Heritage Duncan Wherrett/Trevor Innes Celebrating 100 years development of the steel horse. Some rare examples feature. 128 pages, soft cover, 1994 publication. Very good condition. $35.00 0470307
Tractor Tracks, Vintage Tractors in New Zealand John Wilson A selection of vintage tractors and the people whose passion is restoration and collection are featured in this 144 page book. Colour illustrations, soft cover, published 2006. Very good condition. $40.00 0420207
Tractors since 1889 Michael Williams Development of the farm tractor over more than 100 years. 150 photos, many in colour. Hard cover with dust jacket. 128 pages, published 1992 and in very good condition. $45.00 0468407
Great Tractors Michael Williams Some of the classic tractors that were milestones in the farming revolution. 1982 publication, 160 pages with illustrations in black and white. Hard cover with dust jacket and in very good condition. $40.00 0468307
Farm Tractors 1925-1956   Hundreds of drawings, photos, early advertisements, and detailed specifications provide a comprehensive source of tractor information within the 560 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket, some fading to spine and with previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $70.00 0465207
Tractors in New Zealand Tim Chadwick 64 pages with many illustrations on working tractors in NZ. Soft cover, 2003 publication in very good condition. $20.00  
Vintage Tractors Charles L Cawood Number 48 in the Shire Album series. Published 1985, 32 pages of text and illustrations. Soft cover, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $15.00  
Sixty Famous Tractors Allan T Condie As the title implies, each page shows an illustration of the tractor with data and other information below. Soft cover, 1983 publication, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $35.00  
Sixty Tractors of World War Two Allan T Condie As the title implies, each page shows an illustration of the tractor with data and other information below. Soft cover, 1986 publication and in very good condition. $35.00  
Farm Tractors   History of their development with notes on their proper maintenance. First published 1946, reprinted 1982. 64 pages, soft cover with black and white illustrations. Very good condition. $40.00  
Farm Tractors April Halberstadt Hard cover with dust jacket, Farm Tractors provides a stirring historical overview, documenting development and growth of the industry. 120 pages with colour illustrations, 1998 publication and in very good condition. $45.00 0469007
Farm Tractors in Colour Liz Purser Nice book of 96 pages, with illustrations in colour. Hard cover with dust jacket, 1996 publication and in very good condition. $15.00 0179004
A History of Farm Tractors Nick Baldwin Encompasses the first 60 years of tractor design and development. 157 black and white illustrations with a good description of each. $25.00 0178904
The World Encyclopedia of Tractors & Farm Machinery John Carroll Extensively illustrated with fascinating archive material, specially commissioned photography and farming scenes of tractors at work from around the world. Hard cover with dust jacket, 256 pages. Published 2004 and in very good condition. $45.00  
Tractors John Carroll and Garry Stuart Simple title for this large book of 512 pages. Many illustrations accompany text. Hard cover with dust jacket. Published 2000, very good condition. $55.00 0469207
Farm Tractors A Living History Randy Leffingwell Superb colour illustrations highlight the 240 pages of this book. Focuses on innovation, how the Nebraska Field Tests began, and the experiments with rubber tired tractors. Hard cover with dust jacket, published 1995 and in very good condition. $50.00 0468907
Classic Farm Tractors Randy Leffingwell This publication is the result of a 28 State journey to photograph and describe classic tractors from collections and field visits. 192 pages, published 1993. Hard cover with dust jacket and in very good condition. $45.00 0469507
Threshers Robert N Pripps History of the separator, threshing machine, reaper and harvester. Soft cover, published 1992, many colour illustrations within the 128 pages. Very good condition. $40.00 0469407
Tractors, An Illustrated Chronological History Peter Henshaw 400 pages within this soft cover publication printed 2002. Illustrations in colour. Very good condition. $35.00  
The Classic American Farm Tractor From the Beginnings to 1960 Adam Halsey 1993 publication of 112 pages, illustrations in colour, hard cover with dust jacket. Very good condition. $35.00 0475807
Power Farming Technical Annual 1962-63   Australian publication of 496 pages. Illustrates and describes all equipment associated with farming, from tractors, stationary engines, farm vehicles to aircraft! Many specifications and charts. Great reference. Soft cover, age related wear. $70.00 0475707
An Old Motor Kaleidoscope of Farm Tractors Nick Baldwin A 1978 publication, with detailed descriptions of the 157 period illustrations. Hard cover with dust jacket in very good condition. $45.00 0475907
Power Farming Technical Annual 1966-67   Australian publication of 543 pages. Illustrates and describes all equipment associated with farming, from tractors, stationary engines, farm vehicles etc. Many specifications and charts. Great reference. Soft cover, age related wear. $70.00 0475607
Power Farming Technical Annual 1969-70   Australian publication of 608 pages. Illustrates and describes all equipment associated with farming, from tractors, stationary engines, farm vehicles etc. Many specifications and charts. Great reference. Soft cover, age related wear, previous owners name stamped on frontispiece. $70.00 0475507
Power Farming Annual 1996   Australian publication of 320 pages. Illustrates and describes all equipment associated with farming, from tractors, stationary engines, farm vehicles etc. Established reference for anyone interested in farm machinery. Soft cover, very good clean condition. $45.00  
The Grain Harvesters Graeme Quick and Wesley Buchele The story of the tools, machines and systems used to harvest grain. First Edition published 1978. 270 pages, soft cover, with many period illustrations. Some fading to spine, previous owners name on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $60.00 0475307
Early Years on the Tractor Seat Arthur Battelle Reminisances of the author from prior to and following World War II, on a variety of issues associated with the subject. 136 pages, soft cover, with black and white illustrations. Published 1996, very good condition. $20.00 0477107
More Years on the Tractor Seat Arthur Battelle Sequel to the above title, 145 pages, soft cover with black and white illustrations and in very good condition. $20.00 0477001
Final Years on the Tractor Seat Arthur Battelle Final book in this series, published 1996. 153 pages, soft cover and in very good condition. $20.00 0476907
The Illustrated Book of Tractors John Carroll Comprehensive soft cover publication of 256 pages, illustrated in colour, detailing history, manufacturers and their products. Published 2003, very good condition. $20.00 0476707
Tractor Farming DN McHardy First Edition publication of this 114 page book, being a comprehensive instruction book on power farming. Illustrated in black and white. Date of publication appears c1940, good clean condition. $50.00  
A Source Book of Tractors and Farm Machinery Richard Lee 1979 publication of 127 pages. Hardcover, illustrated in black and white. Previous owners name on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $15.00 0476807
Farm Tractors Nick Baldwin 1977 publication, giving history and listing manufacturers with illustrations of each. Very good condition. $35.00 0476207
From 1890 to the Present Day, Farm Tractors Michael Williams Hardcover book of 176 pages, published 2005. Detailed profiles on the engineering and industrial development, with more than 30 full colour cutaway illustrations and 140 colour and black and white illustrations. Specification panels and fascinating facts on the best. $30.00 0476107
Reid and Gray Ltd, Burnside   Photocopy of an original sales catalogue issued 1930-31. Manufacturers of harrows, cultivators, lime sowers, seeders, rollers, ploughs etc, and these are all illustrated and described. Great reference. Clean condition. $40.00 0476007
Tractors, How they Work and What They Do Michael Williams A look at the modern tractor and its capabilities. Hard cover, 88 pages, illustrated in colour and in very good condition. $25.00 0476307
The World of Tractors, an Illustrated history of the ultimate machine John Carroll Covers the early steam models and the beginnings of mass production. 96 pages, illustrated in colour and published c2000. Hardcover with dust jacket and in very good condition. $30.00 0476407
Farm Tractors Michael Williams Looks at the pioneers, details influence of manufacturers such as Ford, best machines today and the influences that have shaped the modern tractor. 176 pages, illustrated in colour, hard cover with dust jacket and in very good condition. Published 2002 $30.00 0477417
Harvesting Machinery Roy Brigden Number 234 in the Shire Album Series, soft cover publication of 32 pages from 1989. Covers the last 200 years with good text and black and white illustrations. $15.00 0477307
Farm Tractors Bill Holder and John D Farquhar Development of the farm tractor and the changes in the tractor industry. 64 pages, lots of colour illustrations. Hard cover with dust jacket, published 1997 and in very good condition. $20.00 0476607
Tractors, An A-Z of Farm Machinery John Carroll Traces the story from the first tractors of 1890 to today’s technically advanced machines the world over. Published 2000, with 160 pages and many good colour illustrations. Hard cover with dust jacket. Very good condition. $30.00 0476607
Excavators Peter Grimshaw An authoritative well illustrated and comprehensive publication on this subject. A major work of research and information on a world basis. 160 pages, illustrations in black and white. Hard cover with dust jacket, published 1985. Previous owners name on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $90.00 0467407
Giant Rigs Down Under Jim Johnson Hard cover book of 64 pages dedicated to the massive machinery found in Australia. Colour illustrations, published 1982. Previous owners name on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $35.00 0467707
Logging Trucks, Tractors and Crawlers Jeff Creighton Describes the 200 year history of machines and techniques used for logging in America. Includes Caterpillar, John Deere and Mack. Soft cover publication of 128 pages published 1997. Illustrated in black and white. Very good condition. $80.00 0466807
Vintage Excavators Michael D J Irwin An exceptional collection of 178 captioned illustrations taken in period. Hard cover, 1996 publication and in very good condition. $125.00 0466307
Bulldozers Sam Sargent and Michael Alves 96 page soft cover book with illustrations in colour and black and white showing bulldozers on the job. Includes evolution, a look at an assembly plant, and a myriad of versions. Previous owners name on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $35.00 0467207
Super-duty Earthmovers Eric C Orlemann 128 page soft cover book with illustrations in colour and black and white. Comprehensive showcase of these land leviathans. Previous owners name on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $60.00 0466707
Earthmoving Vehicles   From the Olyslager Auto Library Series. Hard cover publication from 1972. Pictorial history and survey of these impressive machines in their various forms. Illustrated in black and white, 63 pages, and in good clean condition. $35.00 0468007
An Illustrated History of Excavators Hinton J Sheryn Fascinating account of the development of these machines, with a great selection of period black and white illustrations. 128 pages, published 1995 and in very good condition. $55.00 0467507
Crawler Tractor Scrapbook Part One Richard H Robinson NZ publication with soft cover dated 1999 of 160 pages. Notes, photographs and magazine cuttings collected by the author over a 50 year period. Previous owners name on frontispiece, otherwise very good condition. $50.00 0466907
Crawler Tractor Scrapbook PartTwo Richard H Robinson NZ publication with soft cover dated 1999 of 160 pages. Notes, photographs and magazine cuttings collected by the author over a 50 year period. Very good condition. $50.00 0467007
Crawler Tractor Scrapbook Part Three Richard H Robinson NZ publication with soft cover dated 1999 of 160 pages. Notes, photographs and magazine cuttings collected by the author over a 50 year period. Very good condition. $50.00 0467107
Modern Manual For Drivers of Steam Road Vehicles W Michael Salmon A very useful guide of 133 pages. Published 1967, iIllustrated in black and white. Hard cover with dust jacket, previous owners name on frontispiece, otherwise in good condition. $75.00 0475007
Traction Engines Andrew Morland Soft cover publication from 1988, with 128 pages. Illustrates a variety of traction engines in colour and black and white, with useful text. Good condition. $45.00 0474907
Traction Engines and Steam Vehicles In Pictures Anthony Beaumont 1969 publication of 112 pages. Hard cover with dust jacket. Concentrates on illustrating and describing steam survivors. Previous owners name on frontispiece, otherwise in good condition. $60.00 0475107
Fifty Years of Garden Machinery Brian Bell Almost 400 illustrations (many from manufacturers catalogues), compliment the text of this history of garden machinery from the 1940’s to the present day. Emphasis to the earlier part of this period when development was most interesting. 228 pages, hard cover and in very good condition. $70.00 0474307
Implement and Tractor, reflections on 100 Years of Farm Equipment Robert K Mills 511 pages of reproduced articles, illustrations and advertisements from Implement and Tractor magazine. Published 1986, hard cover with dust jacket and in good condition. $60.00 0465307
Forty Famous Crawlers Russell Jones An illustration of the development of the crawler tractor. Includes rare makes. Illustrated in black and white. Soft cover. Previous owners name on frontispiece, otherwise in good condition. $30.00 0468107
Traction Engines on Parade Anthony Beaumont Soft cover publication from 1967, with 58 black and white photographs and light text. Previous owners name on frontispiece, otherwise in good condition $25.00 0474507
Steam Up! Engine and Wagon Pictures by Anthony Beaumont Anthony Beaumont Soft cover publication from 1967, with black and white photographs and light text. Previous owners name on frontispiece, otherwise in good condition $25.00 0474607
Traction Engine Pictures Anthony Beaumont Soft cover publication from 1961, 64 pages, with black and white photographs and light text. Previous owners name on frontispiece, otherwise in good condition $25.00 0474807
Ploughing Engines at Work Barry J Finch Delightful soft cover publication from 1962, 58 pages, with black and white photographs and light text. Previous owners name on frontispiece, otherwise in good condition $40.00 0474807
The Big Wheels, Old Steam Traction Days Ken Fairweather NZ publication dated April 1991. 96 pages, period illustrations in black and white. Lots of nostalgia here. Soft cover, good condition. $35.00 0474407
Logging Machines in the Forest Janet Chiefari Timber harvesting, the machines that make it possible. 58 pages, hard cover with dust jacket. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Published 1985 and in very good condition. $50.00 0466407

Copyright © Wheels on Paper LTD 2009